Professional coursesProject Management
The course content is based on the leading international standard PMBOK® Guide 5rd Edition elaborated by the Project Management Institute (PMI®). It is intended to teach the basics of project management and practical application of the gained knowledge with use of software tools, particularlyMS Project.
The training is intended to give basic knowledge about effective methods, tools and techniques of contemporary project management and develop relevant skills to apply these knowledge for projects development and execution.
Training participants will learn how to plan the scope of project works, develop project schedule and estimate expenses, to monitor execution of the project performance baseline and fix variations from that baseline plan.
The course is based on consideration of real life cases, project parameters estimations and calculations, development of practical skills on project planning, its performance evaluation and controlling, status reporting with use of MS Project software tool.
Knowledge and skills obtained in this course will increase the efficiency of project management in organizations implementing various type projects in different fields; will support the more effective use of material and human resources.
Target audience
The course is intended for the beginners how are involved in the project management activities but do not have required knowledge and skills.
The course will be useful also for experienced specialists who want to expend their practical knowledge and skills.
The course will be useful also for bachelor level students of final course, graduate and post-graduate students.
Expected outcomes
After completing of the training, the participants will be able with use of MS Project software to: